fb twitter yt



Castleisland Mart Club Championship Q-Finals Roundup 2016-05-01 21:39:00

Castleisland Mart Club Championships
The following is the situation following this weekend’s games in the various Castleisland Mart Club Championships

Castleisland Mart Senior Club Championship Semi Finals

Dr Crokes 0-12 Killarney Legion 0-7: Click here for match report
Austin Stacks 1-9 Dingle 0-11: Click Here for Match Report

Dr Crokes and Austin Stacks will contest the final


Castleisland Mart Senior Club Championship – Relegation Playoff Round1


Rathmore 4-8 Kilcummin 2-9
Kerins O'Rahilly's 4-12 Milltown/Castlemaine 2-12
Kilcummin and Milltown-Castlemaine will play in the Castleisland Mart Senior Club
Championship Relegation Playoff Round 2 - final

The losers of that final may lose their Senior Club/Senior Championship Status in 2017*
*Should either Kilcummin or Milltown-Castlemaine (or both!) reach that Senior County Championship final then they will be exempt from relegation.

Castleisland Mart Intermediate Club Championship Quarter Final:


Kenmare 0-12 Spa Killarney 0-8
Templenoe 2-11 St Michael's-Foilmore 1-6

Kenmare and Templenoe join Desmonds in the Semi finals.
Ardfert, face An Ghaeltacht in the remaining Quarter Final on May 28th.
Semi final pairings have not been drawn

Castleisland Mart Junior Premier Club Championship
Quarter Finals

Ballydonoghue 1-11 Keel 0-12
Listowel Emmets 2-10 Beaufort 0-10

Round 1,
Annascaul 1-17 Renard 1-7

Quarter Final Draw

Firies V Listowel Emmets
Na Gaeil V Annascaul
Dromid Pearses V St Pats or Glenbeigh-Glencar*
Ballydonoghue through to semi finals

*St Pats play Glenbeigh-Glencar on May 8th

Castleisland Mart Junior Club Championship

Castlegregory 2-15 Cordal 2-14
Tarbert 3-12 Valentia 1-10
Knocknagoshel 1-12 Tuosist 1-11

Quarter Final Draw

Scartaglen V Knocknagoshel
Castlegregory V Fossa
Asdee V Cromane or Beale*
Listry V Tarbert
*Postponed due to bereavement – refixed for 7th May
First round losers of the Junior Championship will take part in the Novice Championship.

Castleisland Mart Club Championships
There is another big weekend of Castleisland Mart Club Championship activity this coming weekend with games in the senior, Junior Premier and Junior competitions.

Senior Club Championship – There are two interesting semi finals down for decision on this Saturday evening. Dr Crokes and Legion face off in a big local derby in Rathmore and local bragging rights will once again be up for grabs. Dr Crokes are certainly enjoying a rich vein of form this year under Pat O’Shea while their opponents are struggling a bit though their victory over Kerins O’Rahillys in Round 1 will certainly have done their confidence a lot of good. The meeting of Austin Stacks and Dingle in the other semi final in Annascaul will be no less interesting. A lot of the focus will be on the two Dingle Geaney cousins, Mikey and Paul to see how their fitness levels are coming along and no doubt Austin Stacks will be attempting to sharpen up for the County Championship two weeks later. Both semi finals have a throw in time of 6:30 with extra time if required.

The relegation Playoffs Round 1are bound to be well worth a visit.
Kilcummin and Rathmore will meet in Lewis Road on Thursday evening at 6:30 while Kerins O’Rahillys and Milltown-Castlemaine cross swords in Farranfore on Sunday at 2:30. These games have added significance of course given that the losers of these two games will play in the relegation playoff Round 2. One of these four teams will be relegated to Intermediate status in 2017 and that team will be the loser of the Club Championship relegation playoff Round 2 game – unless of course that they reach the County senior championship final. Any team reaching the county senior football championship final will automatically be exempt from relegation.

Intermediate Club Championship – Desmonds are in the Intermediate semi finals following their narrow one point victory over neighbours Currow last weekend but they will have to wait some time to see who joins them in the semi final draw. Spa and Kenmare meet on this Saturday in a repeat of the epic draw and replay (plus extra time in both games) between the sides last season while St Michaels-Foilmore entertain high flying Templenoe on Sunday. Ardfert, conquerors of All Ireland title holders St Marys in Round 1 face An Ghaeltacht but due to Ardfert players involvement with Kerry hurlers and St Brendans in the senior football championship, that game goes out to May 28th. The semi final draw has not taken place as a result.
Premier Junior Club Championship
The winners of this competition will of course represent Kerry in the Munster Junior Club competition and the first drawn game of the club championship was in Listowel last weekend when Emmets and Beaufort could not be separated, even after extra time. The replay takes place on this Saturday evening in Beaufort at 6:30 with extra time again obligatory. Annascaul are home to Renard on this Saturday in a Round 1 game while the St Pats V Glenbeigh-Glencar first round game will be played on Sunday week due to hurling commitments of one of the St Pats players.
The quarter final draw for the Castleisland Mart Premier Junior Championship made on Monday last threw up the following pairings:
Firies V Listowel Emmets or Beaufort
Na Gaeil V Annascaul or Renard
Keel V Ballydonoghue
Dromid Pearses V St Pats or Glenbeigh-Glencar
May 8th is the likely date for three of those games.

Junior Club Championship
There were four Round 1 games played in the Junior Championship last weekend with victories for Fossa, Listry, Scartaglen and Asdee and there are four more this weekend.
The quarter final draw for the Castleisland Mart Junior Championship resulted in the following pairings:
Scartaglen V Knocknagoshel or Tuosist
Castlegregory or Cordal V Fossa
Asdee V Cromane or Beale
Listry V Valentia or Tarbert
First round losers of the Junior Championship will take part in the Novice Championship.


Senior Club Championship – S/Finals
Sat April 30 @ 6.30pm – Extra Time

Killarney Legion v Dr Crokes in Rathmore

Dingle v Austin Stacks in Annascaul


Senior Club Championship– Relegation Play-off Rd 1
Thurs April 28 @ 6.30pm – Extra Time

Rathmore v Kilcummin in Lewis Rd

Sun May 1 @ 2.30pm – Extra Time


Kerins O Rahillys v Miltown/C’maine in Farranfore


Intermediate Club Championship – Qtr Finals
Sat April 30 @ 6.30pm – Extra Time – 1st named = home venue

Spa v Kenmare


Sun May 1 @ 2.30pm – Extra Time – 1st named = home venue

St Mls/F’more v Templenoe


Sat May 28 @ 7pm - Extra Time - 1st named = home venue

Ardfert v An Ghaeltacht


Junior Premier Club Championship – Rd 1 – Replay
Sat April 30 @ 6.30pm – Extra Time

Beaufort v Listowel Emmets in Beaufort


Junior Premier Club Championship – Rd 1
Extra Time in all games - 1st named = home venue

Annascaul v Reenard Sun May 1 @ 2.30pm

St Pats v Glenbeigh/G’car Sun May 8 @ 2.30pm


Junior Championship – Rd 1
All games Sat April 30 @ 6.30pm – unless otherwise stated – Extra Time
1st named = home venue


Knocknagoshel v Tuosist Sun 1st May @ 2.30pm

Castlegregory v Cordal

Cromane v Beale

Valentia v Tarbert


Junior Premier Championship - Quarter Finals
Sat April 30 @ 6.30pm – Extra Time – 1st named = home venue

Keel v Ballydonoghue
Dates & Times to be confirmed.
Firies v Listowel Emmets or Beaufort
Na Gaeil v Annascaul or Renard
Dromid Pearses v St Pats or Glenbeigh-Glencar

Junior Championship - Quarter Final
Dates & Times to be confirmed.

Scartaglen v Knocknagoshel or Tuosist
Castlegregory or Cordal v Fossa
Asdee v Cromane or Beale
Listry v Valentia or Tarbert

==================================================================

Castleisland Mart Club Championships

The Draws for the Castleisland Mart  Premier Junior and Junior Championship Quarter Finals were made live on Radio Kerry at Lunchtime today by the Vice Chairman and Secretary of the CCC, Eamonn Whelan and Christy Killeen respectively together with Jimmy Roche representing competition sponsors Castleisland Mart.

The Draws resulted in the following pairings:

Castleisland Mart  Premier Junior Championship Quarter Final Draw

Firies                                     V             Listowel Emmets or Beaufort

Na Gaeil                                V             Annascaul or Renard

Keel                                       V             Ballydonoghue

Dromid Pearses                      V             St Pats or Glenbeigh-Glencar

Castleisland Mart  Junior Championship Quarter Final Draw

Scartaglen                           V             Knocknagoshel or Tuosist

Castlegregory or Cordal     V             Fossa

Asdee                                  V             Cromane or Beale

Listry                                   V             Valentia or Tarbert

Where possible, games will be played this coming weekend.



Castleisland Mart Club Championship Draws

The Draw for the Castleisland Mart Premier Junior and Junior Championship Quarter Finals will be made live on Radio Kerry Sports News after the 1pm News today.

The teams who go into the hat for the Draw are as follows:

Premier Junior

Na Gaeil
Keel
Listowel Emmets/Beaufort
Ballydonoghue
Dromid Pearses
Firies
Annascaul/Renard
St Pats/Glenbeigh-Glencar

Junior

Asdee

Listry

Fossa

Scartaglen

Castlegregory/Cordal

Cromane/Beale

Valentia/Tarbert

Knocknagoshel/Tuosist


The following games were played in The Castleisland Mart Club Championship last night Saturday 23rd April.  The remainder of the games in this round will be played next weekend.

Intermediate Club Football Championship 2016

Castleisland Desmonds 1-10 Currow 0-12

Castleisland Mart Junior Football Championship 2016

Fossa 2-12 Lispole 0-13
Ballyduff 1-9 Scartaglin 2-10
Duagh 1-8 Asdee 2-6
Sneem/Derrynane 0-7 Listry 1-12
.Junior Premier Club Football Championship 2016
Churchill 1-9 Ballydonoghue 2-10
Listowel Emmets 1-18 Beaufort 1-18
Keel 0-12 Finuge 0-10
Firies 3-14 Moyvane 1-14
St Senan's 1-10 Dromid Pearses 3-11
Na Gaeil 2-13 Ballymacelligott 0-8

Castleisland Mart Club Championship

The following fixtures were agreed at CCC meeting this evening (Sun April 17).

Senior Club Championship – S/Finals

Sat April 30 @ 6.30pm – Extra Time

Killarney Legion v Dr Crokes in Kilcummin

Dingle v Austin Stacks in Annascaul

Senior Club Championship– Relegation Play-off Rd 1

Sun May 1 @ 2.30pm – Extra Time

Rathmore v Kilcummin in Lewis Rd

Kerins O Rahillys v Miltown/C’maine in Farranfore

Intermediate Club Championship – Qtr Finals

Sat April 23 @ 6.30pm – Extra Time – 1st named = home venue

Desmonds v Currow

Sat April 30 @ 6.30pm – Extra Time – 1st named = home venue

Spa v Kenmare


Sun May 1 @ 2.30pm – Extra Time – 1st named = home venue

St Mls/F’more v Templenoe


Date to be Confirmed - 1st named = home venue

Ardfert v An Ghaeltacht Saturday May 28th

Junior Premier Club Championship – Rd 1

All games Sat April 23 @ 6.30pm – unless otherwise stated – Extra Time
1st named = home venue

Firies v Moyvane

St Senans v Dromid

Churchill v Ballydonoghue

Emmets v Beaufort

Keel v Finuge

Na Gaeil v Ballymac

Annascaul v Reenard Sun May 1 @ 2.30pm

St Pats v Glenbeigh/G’car Sat May 8th

Junior Championship – Rd 1

All games Sat April 23 @ 6.30pm – unless otherwise stated – Extra Time
1st named = home venue


Duagh v Asdee

Knocknagoshel v Tuosist

Castlegregory v Cordal Sat April 30 @ 6.30pm

Sneem/D’nane v Listry

Cromane v Beale Sat April 30 @ 6.30pm

Fossa v Lispole

Ballyduff v Scartaglin

Valentia v Tarbert Sun May 1 @ 2.30pm


Re - Club Championship Programmes -

A Match programme must be provided by the home team in all Club Championship games up to and including the Quarter finals.

There is no need to forward teams through the County PRO until the Semi Finals/Finals

Castleisland Mart Club Championship Draws

The Draws for the various rounds of the Castleisland Mart Club Championship were made live on Radio Kerry this afternoon by Jimmy Roche representing Castleisland Mart and Peter Twiss Runaí of Coiste Chontae Chiarraí.

The following are the Draws;


Castleisland Mart Senior Club Championship Semi Finals
Legion v Dr Crokes
Dingle v Austin Stacks
Games to be played w/e Apr 30th/May 1st Neutral Venues

Castleisland Mart Senior Club Championship - Relegation Playoffs Rd 1
Rathmore v Kilcummin
Kerins O’Rahillys v Milltown Castlemaine
Games to be played w/e Apr 30th/May 1st Neutral Venues

Castleisland Mart Intermediate Club Championship - Quarter Finals

Spa v Kenmare
Ardfert v An Ghaeltacht
Desmonds v Currow
St Michaels/Foilmore v Templenoe
Games to be played St April 23rd or w/e Apr 30th/May 1st – 1st Named has Home venue

Castleisland Mart Premier Junior Club Championship - 1st Round
Firies v Moyvane
St Senans v Dromid Pearses
Churchill v Ballydonoghue
Listowel Emmets v Beaufort
Annascaul v Renard
St Pats v Glenbeigh/Glencar
Keel v Finuge
Na Gaeil v Ballymacelligott
Games to be played Sat Apr 23rd or w/e Apr 30th/May 1st – 1st Named has Home venue

Castleisland Mart Junior Club Championship - 1st Round

Duagh v Asdee
Knocknagoshel v Tuosist
Castlegregory v Cordal
Sneem/Derrynane v Listry
Cromane v Beale
Fossa v Lispole
Ballyduff v Scartaglen
Valentia v Tarbert
Games to be played Sat April 23rd or w/e Apr 30th/May 1st – 1st Named has Home venue