fb twitter yt



Final Round of the Credit Union Senior Football League   03/09/2017

Final Round of the Credit Union Senior Football League

With the exception of a few games where promotion or relegation was not an issue, the final round of games in the Credit Union Senior Football Leagues were played on Sunday and the vast majority of promotion and relegation issue have been decided but there are still a number of playoffs required.

The following is the situation in the various Divisions.


Division 1

Division 1 League Final: Dr Crokes V An Ghaeltacht

Relegated: Desmonds, Austin Stacks; Milltow-Castlemaine or St Marys

In Division 1, unbeaten Dr Crokes have qualified for the Division 1 Final and their opponents will be An Ghaeltacht thanks to their victory over St Marys in Cahersiveen.

Castleisland Desmonds and Austin Stacks were already relegated to Division 2 next season and there will have to be a playoff between Milltown-Castlemaine and St Marys, who both finished on 8 points, to decide the third team for the drop to Division 2.


Division 2

Promoted: Killarney Legion (Champions), Spa and Beaufort

Relegated: Listry, St Pats and Waterville

In Division 2, Killarney Legion, following their victory over Glenflesk, are promoted to Division 1 as champions following just one year in the lower division, and they are joined by Spa and Beaufort who were already promoted before the final round.

At the bottom of the table, Listry were already relegated and they will be joined by St Pats and Waterville whose victory over Listry was not enough to save them.


Division 3

Promoted:  Ballymacelligott, Na Gaeil and Dromid Pearses

Relegated: St Michaels-Foilmore, Fossa; St Senans or Gneeveguilla

In Division 3, Ballymacelligott, Na Gaeil and Dromid Pearses, none of whom were in action over the weekend, were all already promoted to Division 2 before the final round of games, however, it has yet to be decided who will go up as champions and that issue may very well not be decided until Sunday 24th September when Ballymacelligott and Na Gaeil, both on 17 points, will play their final round game. Dromid Pearses (16 points) also have to play their Round 11 game and are away to Finuge on a date to be decided.

At the foot of the Division 3 table, St Michaels-Foilmore were already relegated to Division 4 and they will be joined by  Fossa , and Gneeveguilla or St Senans  both of whom finished on 9 points and will have to playoff to see who goes down. Gneeveguilla picked up full points from two games played over the weekend.


Division 4

Promoted: Keel, Lispole; Skellig Rangers or Dr Crokes.

Relegated: Scartaglen, Sneem-Derrynane and Duagh

In Division 4, Keel and Lispole finished joint top of the table on 19 points and they are promoted to Division 3 with a playoff necessary to decide the champions.  Meanwhile Skellig Rangers and Dr Crokes finished level on 18 points in joint third place and they will playoff to decide the third promotion place.

At the bottom of the table, Scartaglen and Sneem-Derrynane were already relegated to Division 5 next season and the fact that Sneem-Derrynane conceded to Beale meant that the North Kerry side were safe and it also spelt relegation for Duagh.


Division 5

Promoted: Cordal, Ballylongford

In Division 5, Cordal (23 points) and Ballylongford (22 points) were already promoted with Cordal going up as champions. The final promotion place rests between Cromane and Rathmore both of whom finished on 17points and must playoff to decide who goes up.