fb twitter yt



Very Successful Tournaments for Kerry Development Squads   11/07/2017

Very Successful Tournaments for Kerry Development Squads


The annual Development Squad Tournaments were held last weekend and proved vey successful for Kerry participants.


Under 14:
After an very early start and long trip to Waterford both Kerry South and Kerry North acquitted themselves very well. Unfortunately Kerry North failed to make it out of a tough group but Kerry South managed to make it to the final, where they played Tipperary. After a very good game where Tipperary managed to take their goal chances, Tipperary were crowned Munster champions.
Overall this was a great experience for the players and a great starting point for their inter county careers with Kerry.

Under15:
The Humphrey Kelleher U15 tournament was held in the Milstreet area of Cork on Saturday. After a very competitive competition Kerry South ran out winners with a final victory over Cork Red. This was a very close final where Kerry South came up against a bigger physical Cork outfit but acquitted themselves very well and kicked the last 3 scores of the game to win.
Kerry North also put in some very good performances before being beaten by Cork Red in the semi final.

Under 16:
Played in Rathkeale on Saturday a very competitive competition was won by Kerry South with a win over Limerick in the final.
After a win each for Kerry North and South over Cork opposition in the quarter finals they both met each other in the semi final. After a titanic battle and one of the games of the weekend Kerry South ran out winners over Kerry North and went on to easily account for Limerick in the final.

Again this was a great weekend for Kerry teams and the hard work being put in by players and coaches within our development system must be complemented. 


=========================================================================================================================


Kerry North U16 Squad 2017

1 David Oba Austin Stacks

2 Conor Flannery Dingle

3 Sean Óg Moran Dingle

4 Padraig White John Mitchels

5 Dara Barry Walsh Austin Stacks

6 Brendan O Neill Ballydonoghue

7 Colin Moriarty

8 Sean Quilter Austin Stacks

9 Ethan Reidy

10 Tadhg Lynch

11 Killian Falvey Annascaul

12 Padraig Linnane Austin Stacks

13 Jack Kennelly Bally donoghue

14 Paul Walsh Brosna

15 Ruaidhrí O Beaglaoich An Ghaeltacht

16 Tadhg McEvoy  Moyvane

17 Eric Daly Beale

18 Eoghan O Carroll Austin Stacks

19 Darragh Courtney Ardfert

20 Devon McKenna Listowel

21 Paddy O Rourke Beale

22 Fergal O Brien St Pat Blennerville

23 Daniel O Rourke Austin Stacks

24 Conor Hayes Kerins O’Rahillys

25 Colm Moriarty  Annascaul

26 Kevin O Connor Churchill

27 Conor Myers Austin Stacks

28 Josh Innes Brosna

Manager James Costello St Pats Blennerville

Management team: Wayne Quilinan Austin Stacks, Patrick McCarthy  Currow, Breandan Griffin St. Senans


Kerry South U16 Squad 2017 

1. Marc Kelliher (Glenflesk)

 2. Owen Fitzgerald (Gneeveguilla)

 3. James McCarthy (Kenmare)

 4. Daniel O’Sullivan (Rathmore)

 5. Dan McCarthy (Kenmare) CAPTAIN

 6. David Mangan (Laune Rangers)

 7. Dan Murphy (Rathmore)

 8. Darragh Lyne (Killarney Legion)

 9. Paul O'Shea (Kilcummin)

 10. Patrick Darcy (Glenflesk)

 11. Darragh O'Donoghue (Firies)

 12. Darragh Rahilly (Rathmore)

 13. David Dineen (Rathmore)

 14. Michael Linehan (Dr Crokes)

 15. Shane Doona (Laune Rangers)

 16. Keith O'Leary (Kilcummin)

 17. Kieran O'Donoghue (Killarney Legion)

 18. Jack Curran (Waterville)

 19. Rowan Moriarty (Laune Rangers)

 20. Dylan O'Neill (Miltown/Castlemaine)

 21. Gary Murphy (Keel)

 22. Gary O'Connor (Dr Crokes)

 23. Mark Cooper (Dr Crokes)

 24. Peter O'Sullivan (Killarney Legion)

Manager: Sean O Sullivan

Management team: Brian Hickey, Niall O Mohony, Ronan Hussey


Kerry North U15 Squad 2017 

1 Devon Burns ( Na Gaeil)

2 Luke Chester ( Austin Stacks)

3 Dara Slattery (Ballyduff)

4 Aodán Behan (St Senans)

5 Tomás Ó hAiniféin ( Na Gaeil)

6 Jack Sheehan ( Na Gaeil)

7 Enda O’Connor ( Na Gaeil)

8 Adam Curran ( Austin Stacks)

9 John Bell (Knocknagoshel)

10 Daniel Kelly (Currow)

11 Cathal O’Beaglaoich ( An Ghaeltacht)

12 Joe Linehan (Churchill)

13 Dylan Geaney (Dingle)

14 Damien Doherty (Churchill)

15 Daniel Bowler (Kerins O Rahillys)

16 Shane O’Sullivan (Ballyduff)

17 Tadhg O’Shea (Castleisland Desmonds)

18 Aodan Devine ( An Ghaeltacht)

19 Darragh Lynch (Listowel Emmets)

20 Michéal Fogarty (Moyvane)

21 Conor O’Sullivan (Kerins O Rahillys)

22 Cian O’Grady  (Castlegregory)

23 Semus O’Loingsigh ( An Ghaeltacht)

24Seamus Lyne (Castlegregory)

Manager: Brian Scanlon

Management team: Mark Fitzgerald, Sean Og O’Ciarbhain, Luke Mulligan


Kerry South U15 Squad 2017 

 1. Cian Ring  Firies

 2. Neil O Shea  Dr Crokes

 3. Alan Dineen  Rathmore

 4. Cian O Leary  Legion

 5. Ruairi Doyle  Fossa

 6. Ciarian O Sullivan  Cromane

 7. Tommy Cronin  Kenmare

 8. Sean o Brien  Beaufort

 9. Eoghan O Sullivan  Legion

 10. Colin Crowley  Templenoe

 11. Jack O Connor  Beaufort

 12. Emmet Finian  Glenflesk

 13. Gearoid Hassett  Laune Rangers

 14. Cian O Connor  Kenmare

 15. Dylan Callaghan  Firies

 16. Eoin moynihan  Glenflesk

 17. Brendan Kelly  Renard

 18. Niall McGillicuddy  Legion

 19. Ryan Grady  Legion

 20. Emmet O shea  Fossa

 21. Ruairi Murphy  Listry

 22. Evan looney  Dr Crokes

 23. Terry Sparling Dr Crokes

 24. Robert Wharton  Renard

Management Team:  Tommy Brosnan  Dr Crokes, John Crowley  Glenflesk, David Heasmann  Miltown Castlemaine, William Evans  keel, Shane O Sullivan S/C  Miltown Castlemaine, Vince Cooper GDA


Kerry North U14 Squad 2017 

1. Sean Broderick John Mitchels

2. Cian Walsh Murphy Scartaglin

3. Caolán O’Connell Castlegregory

4. Joey Nagle Austin Stacks

5. Ciarán Ó Comáin Finuge

6. Dominic Finnegan Castleisland Desmonds

7. Thomas O’Donnell Castlegregory

8. Armin Heinrich Austin Stacks

9. Dean Rusk Austin Stacks

10. Tomás Ó Sé Lispole

11. Jack Moriarty Currow

12. Adam Joy Ballymacelligott

13. Peter Walsh Na Gaeil

14. Sean Cronin Castleisland Desmonds

15. Shane Bastible Austin Stacks

16. Tom Harte Listowel Emmets

17. Darragh Caplis John Mitchels

18. Darragh O’Sullivan Churchill

19. James Baily Ballymacelligott

20. Jamie O’Sullivan Brosna

21. Ben O’Brien An Ghaeltacht

22. John O’Connor Na Gaeil

23. Marc Manning Lispole

24 Oisín Smailes Dingle

 

Management Team: Brian Morgan Manager, John McGlynnJohn O Connell, Jonathan Griffin, Tom Joy

Kerry South U14 Squad 2017 

1, William Casey (Rathmore)

2. Jack Mc Gillicuddy ( Glenbeigh - Glencar )

3. Peter Cosgrove ( Firies )

4. Cian O'Donoghue ( St. Mary's )

5. Cillian O'Sullivan ( Glenflesk )

6. Anthony Kelliher ( Milltown-Castlemaine )

7. Diarmuid McGillicuddy ( Glenbeigh-Glencar )

8. Cathal O'Shea ( Renard )

9. Darragh Mangan ( Laune Rangers )

10. Fionnán O'Sullivan ( Skellig Rangers )

11. Cian Foley ( Kilcummin )

12. Calum Moriarty ( Laune Rangers )

13. Calum Russell ( Laune Rangers )

14. Aaron O'Shea ( Listry )

15. Keith Evans ( Keel )

16. Cian Doe ( Firies )

17. Mark Torpey ( Tousist )

18. Cillian Burke ( Milltown-Castlemaine )

19. Kieran Dennehy ( Beaufort )

20. Cian Mc Mahon ( Dr. Crokes )

21. William Shine ( Legion )

22. Ruairí Burns ( Sneem )

23. Liam Randles ( Dr. Crokes )

24. Kevin Bowler ( Glenflesk )

Manager Seán O'Shea

Management Team, Liam Brosnan, Mike Frank Russell, Paudie Dineen, Kevin Smith.